Precourse (April 19, 2023)

In 2020, for the second time in the long history of the Hip Symposium Bern, we successfully organized a preliminary course for German-speaking residents and interested physicians from Switzerland, Germany and Austria. This course will be continued and will become an integral part of the subsequent symposium.

In 2023 the pre-course will be held in English.

The aim is to provide the necessary basics for the understanding of the pathomorphologies of the hip that results in osteoarthritis.
The course offers a compact overview of the most important findings in joint-preserving hip surgery - for daily practice, as preparation for the specialist examination or simply as an introduction to the subsequent hip symposium.

The course is very practice-oriented with patient demonstrations of typical findings, a systematic analysis of the pelvic radiograph and an introduction to reading findings on MRI. In addition, real specimens are used to demonstrate the relevant anatomy of the hip. The participant will receive a treatment algorithm, which will be used to discuss specific cases in a relaxed atmosphere.


Wednesday, April 19, 2023


Session I – Preoperative evaluation

08:00 - 10:10 h / Moderation: M. Tannast

Time
Duration
Speaker
Topic
08:00 - 08:10
10'
M. Tannast
Hello people - Introduction
08:10 - 08:30
20'
M. Tannast
Bloody Hell – How does the blood supply to the hip work?
08:30 - 08:40
10'
L. Büchler
How are you doing – What do I need to ask the patient?
08:40 - 09:10
30'
S. Steppacher / M. Tannast
Keep in touch – Clinical examination (patient demonstration)
09:10 - 09:30
20'
M. Hanke
Black or white – Systematic evaluation of conventional radiography
09:30 - 09:50
20'
F. Schmaranzer
Miss the forest for the trees – MRI und intraoperative correlation
09:50 - 10:10
20'
M. Tannast
I don’t get it right – Questions and answers
 10:10 - 10:30 20' Coffee break

Session II – Anatomy

10:30 - 11:45 h / Moderation: L. Büchler

Time
Duration
Speaker
Topic
10:30 - 11:45
75'
L. Büchler / S. Steppacher / D. Griffin
Come in and find out – Hands-on anatomy
 11:45 - 12:30   45' Lunch break

Session III – Treatment

12:30 - 13:45 h / Moderation: D. Griffin

Time
Duration
Speaker
Topic
12:30 - 12:45
15'
M. Tannast
How it works: Pathomechanisms of the hip
12:45 - 13:00
15'
S. Steppacher
What to do: Cam-Impingement
13:00 - 13:15
15'
K. Siebenrock
What to do: Pincer-Impingement
13:15 - 13:30
15'
V. Stetzelberger
What to do: Torsion
13:30 - 13:45
15'
C. Zurmühle
Back to life: A systematic overview on the results of joint-preserving hip surgery
 13:45 - 14:00 15' Coffee break

Session IV – Case discussion

14:00 - 16:00 h / Moderation: M. Tannast

Time
Duration
Speaker
Topic
14:00 - 16:00
120'
all
The classics: Case presentations based on a structured treatment algorithm
16:00 - 16:05
5'
M. Tannast
Closing remarks